Dene Valley U3A Study Groups

We show below details of our groups as listed in a recent newsletter, but for the most up to date information on all the groups our members are organising, please refer to our latest newsletter on the "News" Page.

For more information please contact our Group Co-ordinator Alison Edwards 01295 688247
alison.mallalieu@btinternet.com .

Only members of U3A may join groups. You can join Dene Valley U3A by completing an application for membership form and posting with a cheque as advised.

Group

Group Leader

Meeting and comment

Art

Kate Parton             01789 841073
10am-12.00 2nd & 3rd Mondays Bennett Room

Art Appreciation

Jackie Williams        01926 640286

4th Wed various galleries, homes, etc.

Baking with Interest
Linda Yeates           01789 840408 2.30pm 4th Thu (or as agreed); various venues

Books on Monday

Penny Holbrook      01789 470697
Theresa Finkel       01789 842637

2.30pm 3rd Mon at various houses

Bowls - Short Mat

Wendy Ironmonger
                               01789 293377

10.00-12.00 Wed mornings weekly, Alveston Village Hall (Malt House)

Bread-making Roger Goodman     01295 688199 

2pm – 5pm 3rd Tue, Village Hall

Bridge Club 1 (social)

Alison Edwards       01295 688247

2.30-4.30pm every Mon, Alveston Village Hall

Bridge Clubs 2 & 3

 
Wendy Ironmonger
                               01789 293377

3.00-5.00pm every Thu, Alveston Village Hall

Bridge Club 4

10.00-12.00 every Tue, Alveston Village Hall

Computing - Help

Peter Davies           01789 841755

by arrangement with Peter

Computing - Plus

Peter Hayes            01789 842686

10:00 on 3rd Tue upstairs in Church Rooms

Flower Arranging

Jenny Down            01789 841567

10.00am 2nd Wed, Carr Room, St Peter’s

Folk Dancing

Maggie Hosking      01789 842776

In recess: will return in autumn St Peter's Ch. Cen

Geography Mandy Wright         01789 470232

10.30am 3rd Wed, various locations

Great War in Villages

Tony Whiteley         01789 471036

Seldom meets; completing work behind the scenes

History 1

Gail Hayes              01789 842686

2.30pm 2nd Wed, at various locations

History 2

Gail Hayes              01789 842686

10-12 2nd Mon, 2 Huntington Ct, Wellesbourne

History - Family

Michael Dane          01789 470491

2.30pm 2nd Fri in Carr room, Church Centre

History - Local

David C Ball            01789 840983

2.00pm 3rd Fri May-Sep by Welles. VH for Visits; 2.30pm in Carr Room, Ch.Centre Oct-Apr;
no meetings Jan & Aug

Jewellery Making

Charles Goodman  01789 841816

10 - 12 every Tue,  at Charles’ home

Kurling Wendy Ironmonger 01789 293377

7-9pm 1st Sat, Alveston V.Hall (full at present)

Languages- French Conversation

Jim Brown               01295 678990

4-6pm 1st and 3rd Tuesday, various houses; not for beginners

Lang- German Conv.

Margaret Howard    01789 508831

2.15 & 3.15pm 2nd & 4th Fridays, 21 Daniell Road

Lang- Improv. Spanish Eileen Newton         01789 470824

10.30-12.30 Fntly Weds, 10 Oldborough Drive

Lang- Further Spanish

Steve Desborough  01926 640358

10.30am-12.15pm 2nd & 4th Thu, 26 Combrook

Line Dancing

Mary Wallis              01926 499128

2.30-3.45pm 1st & 3rd Weds Alveston Village Hall

Luncheon Club

Ann Eccles              01789 841597
Jill Haran                 01789 841702

12.45 2nd Thu most months

Music Appreciation

Scott Read              01789 842264

10am - 12 noon 4th Thu in members’ homes

Philosophy

Peter Hayes            01789 842686

10.00am 1st Thu, in members’ homes

Pilates 1

Ros Bott                  01789 842440
Sue Moss                01789 842466

9.30-10.30am every Thu, St Peter’s Church Rooms, Wellesbourne CV35 9LS; 2 spaces

Pilates 2

Lynn Hunter             01789 748286
Lynda Coleman        01789 740755

9.30-10.30am every Tue, V. Hall, School Rd, Wellesbourne CV35 9NH

Pilates 3

Jean Roberts           01789 840729
Mary Lively              01789 841107

1.30-2.30pm Mons excluding Bank Holidays, Village Hall, School Rd, Wellesbourne CV35 9NH

Pilates 4

Tina Lamb                01789 842060
Gill Thomson            01789 840165

10.45am -11.45am on Tuesdays, Village Hall, School Rd, Wellesbourne CV35 9NH

Play Reading

William Howard         01789 508831

2.30pm 2nd Wed in members’ homes.

Poetry Appreciation

Julie Macbeath         01789 842313

2.00pm 3rd Thursday in members’ homes

Quizzing

Sylvia Blundall          01789 840463

2pm - 4pm 1st Thu Carr Room, Wellesbourne

Reading

Anne Prior                01789 842103

2pm 1st Wed 7 Wyvern Close, Wellesbourne

Recorder

Margaret Howard      01789 508831

4.30pm 1st & 3rd Wed 21 Daniell Rd

Rock & Roll and More

Tony Whiteley           01789 471036

2.30-4.30 pm 2nd Mon at the YHA Alveston

Science, Exploring
Christopher Lamb    01789 842060

10am 4th Tue, 8 Brookside Ave, Welles CV35 9RZ

Scrabble

Louise Giblin            01926 641127
Pat Sweet                 01789 840276

2-4pm 2nd Thu Pat Sweet’s home, 10 Redhill Close, Dovehouse CV35 9SP

Snooker Brian Badger            01295 688010 2.30 -4.30pm 3rd Tue, Snooker Hall Weston Road Stratford
Swimming Linda Dane              01789 470491 10 – 12 noon Weds & Fris at Walton Hall
 

Trains and Planes and Automobiles

Peter Finkel             01789 842637

3rd Thu: visits to manufacturers, museums and railways

Walking

Brenda Pengelly      01789 841439

10.00am 3rd Wed each month

 

The following grid shows (as at 24 Nov 2016) our group activities over the month and the times the various groups meet.

Wk 1 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
am   Pilates 2: 9.30-10.30 Swimming 10.00-12.00 Pilates 1: 9.30-10.30 Swimming 10.00-12.00  


Bridge Club 4: 10-12 SM Bowls 10.00-12.00 Philosophy: 10.00am
 


Jewellery 10-12noon (Impr.Spanish 1030) %


 


Pilates 4: 10.45-11.45


 
pm Pilates 3: 1.30-2.30 Folk Dancing 2-3.30pm Reading 2.00pm Quizzing 2.00-4.00pm Committee 2.30pm Kurling 7-9pm

Bridge Club 1: 2.30-4.30
French Conv. 4-6pm Line Dancing 2.30-3.45 Bridge Clubs 2+3: 3-5 (var.Fri: 1st/2nd/3rd)  



Recorder 4.30


 
Wk 2 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
am History 2: 10.00-12.00 Pilates 2: 9.30-10.30 Flower Arranging: 10.00 Pilates 1: 9.30-10.30 Swimming 10.00-12.00
 

Art 10.00-12.00 Bridge Club 4: 10-12 Swimming 10.00-12.00

 


Jewellery 10-12noon SM Bowls 10.00-12.00 Fur.Spanish10.30-12.15

 
    Pilates 4: 10.45-11.45 Impr.Spanish 1030-1230      
pm Pilates 3: 1.30-2.30 Main U3A Meeting 2.00 Play Reading 2.30 Luncheon 12.45pm Family History 2.30  

Bridge Club 1: 2.30-4.30

History 1: 2.30pm
Scrabble 2.00-4.00pm Cttee 2.30pm; see 1st  

Rock&Roll+M 2.30-4.30


Bridge Clubs 2+3: 3-5 German C. 2.15+3.15  
Wk 3 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
am Art 10.00-12.00 Pilates 2: 9.30-10.30 Walking 9.30 Pilates 1: 9.30-10.30 Swimming 10.00-12.00


Computing+: 10.00am SM Bowls 10.00-12.00 Trains Planes & Autos
 


Bridge Club 4: 10-12 Swimming 10.00-12.00

 


Jewellery 10-12 noon Geography 10.30


 


Pilates 4: 10.45-11.45 (Beg.Spanish 1030) %


 
pm Pilates 3: 1.30-2.30 Folk Dancing 2-3.30pm Line Dancing 2.30-3.45
Poetry Apprec. 2.00 Cttee 2.30pm; see 1st  

Bridge Club 1: 2.30-4.30
Bread Making 2-5.00
Recorder 4.30
Bridge Clubs 2+3: 3-5 Local History 2.30
 

Books on Mon 2.30
Snooker 2.30-4.30pm



 


French Conv. 4-6pm



 






 
Wk 4 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
am
Pilates 2: 9.30-10.30 SM Bowls 10.00-12.00 Pilates 1: 9.30-10.30 Swimming 10.00-12.00  
    Bridge Club 4: 10-12 Swimming 10.00-12.00 Music Apprec. 10-12.15    


Jewellery 10-12 noon Beg.Spanish 1030-1230
Fur.Spanish10.30-12.15

 


Explor.Science 10.00
Art Apprec. 10.30-12.30


 
pm Pilates 3: 1.30-2.30 Science, Exp 10.00

Baking w. Interest 2.30
German C. 2.15+3.15  

Bridge Club 1: 2.30-4.30
Pilates 4: 10.45-11.45

Bridge Clubs 2+3: 3-5

 

Cinema 4.15

% I.Span fortnightly,


 
 
   could be 1st/3rd/5th
     

You can, if you prefer, download the grid as a 4-page diary insert (Doc, Pdf), as at 24 Nov 2016 in Filofax format.






Community Web Kit provided free by BT