Dene Valley U3A Study Groups

We show below details of our groups as listed in a recent newsletter, but for the most up to date information on all the groups our members are organising, please refer to our latest newsletter on the "News" Page.

For more information please contact our Group Co-ordinator Alison Edwards 01295 688247
alison.mallalieu@btinternet.com .

Only members of U3A may join groups. You can join Dene Valley U3A by completing an application for membership form and posting with a cheque as advised.

Group

Group Leader

Meeting and comment

Art

Kate Parton              01789 841073
10am-12.00 2nd & 4th Mondays Bennett Room

Art Appreciation

Jackie Williams        01926 640286

4th Wed various galleries, homes, etc.

Baking with Interest
Theresa Finkel         01789 842637
2.30pm 4th Thu (or as agreed); various venues

Books on Monday

Penny Holbrook       01789 470697
Theresa Finkel         01789 842637

2.30pm 3rd Mon at various houses

Bowls - Short Mat

Wendy Ironmonger
                                01789 293377

10.00-12.00 Wed mornings weekly, Alveston Village Hall (Malt House)

Bread-making Roger Goodman     01295 688199 

1pm – 4pm 3rd Tue, Village Hall

Bridge Club Mon 

Carol Turland          01789 841295

2-4pm every Mon, Alveston Village Hall

Bridge Club Tue

Wendy Ironmonger
                               01789 293377

10.00-12.00 every Tue, Alveston Village Hall

Bridge Club Thu

3.00-5.00pm every Thu, Alveston Village Hall

Bridge Club Fri

10.00-12.00 every Fri, Alveston Village Hall
Bridge for Improvers

10am-12 every Mon, Church Hall Wellesbourne
Card Making
Linda Mitchell         07523 088522
2-4pm 2nd Fri, 12 Oxford Way CV35 9LW (Dhouse)

Computing - Help

Peter Davies          01789 841755

by arrangement with Peter

Computing - Plus

Michael Dane         01789 470491

10:00 on 3rd Tue upstairs in Ch. Rooms (in recess)

England’s Heritage Above/Below Ground
Trevor Shaw           01789 842673

No fixed day in the month, sometimes in the Carr Room, St Peter’s Church Rooms, Wellesbourne, sometimes elsewhere

Flower Arranging

Jenny Down            01789 841567

10.00am 2nd Wed, Carr Room, St Peter’s

Folk Dancing

This Group is now closed.

Members will instead be made very welcome to "Country Dancing" at Shottery. (See Links).

History 1

Gail Hayes              01789 842686

2.00pm 2nd Wed, at various locations

History 2

Gail Hayes              01789 842686

10-12 2nd Mon, 2 Huntington Ct, Wellesbourne

History - Family

Michael Dane          01789 470491

2.30pm 2nd Fri in Carr room, Church Centre

History - Local

David C Ball            01789 840983

2.00pm 3rd Fri May-Sep by Welles. VH for Visits; 2.30pm in Carr Room, Ch.Centre Oct-Apr;
no meetings Dec & Aug
Kurling Wendy Ironmonger 01789 293377

7-9pm 1st Sat, Alveston V.Hall (full at present)

Languages- French Conversation

Jim Brown               07802 411943

4-6pm 1st and 3rd Tuesday, various houses; not for beginners

Lang- German Conv.

Margaret Howard    01789 508831

2.15 & 3.15pm 2nd & 4th Fridays, 21 Daniell Road

Lang- Further Spanish

Steve Desborough  01926 640358

10.30am-12.15pm 2nd & 4th Thu, 26 Combrook

Line Dancing

Pam Adams            01789 290727

2.30-3.45pm 1st & 3rd Weds Alveston Village Hall

Luncheon Club

Ann Eccles              01789 841597
Jill Haran                 01789 841702

12.45 2nd Thu most months in selected hostelries around the county and beyond

Music Appreciation

Scott Read              01789 842264

10am - 12 noon 4th Thu in members’ homes

Philosophy

Gordon Russell       01789 470697

10.30am 1st Thu, members’ homes

Pilates 1

Ros Bott                  01789 842440
Sue Moss                01789 842466

9.30-10.30am every Thu, St Peter’s Church Rooms, Wellesbourne CV35 9LS

Pilates 2

Lynn Hunter             01789 748286
Lynda Coleman        01789 740755

9.30-10.30am every Tue, V. Hall, School Rd, Wellesbourne CV35 9NH

Pilates 3

Jean Roberts           01789 840729
Mary Lively              01789 841107

1.30-2.30pm Mons excluding Bank Holidays, Village Hall, School Rd, Wellesbourne CV35 9NH

Pilates 4

Tina Lamb                01789 842060
Gill Thomson            01789 840165

10.45am -11.45am on Tuesdays, Village Hall, School Rd, Wellesbourne CV35 9NH

Play Reading

William Howard         01789 508831

2.00pm 2nd Wed in members’ homes.

Poetry Appreciation

Julie Macbeath         01789 842313

2.00pm 3rd Thursday at Julie's home

Quizzing

Sylvia Blundall          01789 840463

2pm - 4pm 1st Thu Carr Room, Wellesbourne

Reading

Anne Prior                01789 842103

2pm 1st Wed, 7 Wyvern Close, Wellesbourne

Recorder

Margaret Howard      01789 508831

4.30pm 1st & 3rd Wed, 21 Daniell Rd CV35 9UD

Rock & Roll and More

Tony Whiteley           01789 471036

2.30-4.30pm 2nd Mon, YHA Alveston CV37 7RG

Science, Exploring
Christopher Lamb     01789 842060

10am 4th Tue, 8 Brookside Ave, Welles CV35 9RZ

Scrabble

Pat Sweet                 01789 840276

2-4pm 2nd Thu Pat’s,10 Redhill Cl. CV35 9SP

Singles on Sat/Sun SOS Wendy Ironmonger   01789 293377 
12.30 2nd Sun Charlecote Pheasant CV35 9EW
12.30 4th Sat Hemmingford’s Alveston CV37 7RG
Swimming Linda Dane              01789 470491 10 – 12 noon Weds & Fris at Walton Hall
 
Table Tennis  Judy Badger            01295 688010

2-3.30 1st & 3rd Mons, Wellesb’ne Sports Centre

Trains and Planes and Automobiles

Peter Finkel             01789 842637

3rd Thu: visits to manufacturers, museums and railways

Walking

Brenda Pengelly      01789 841439

9.30 3rd Wed Wellesbourne VH for 10.00 start

 

The following grid shows (as at 22 Sep 2019) our group activities over the month and the times the various groups meet.

Wk 1 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
am Bridge Imp 10.00-12.00  Pilates 2: 9.30-10.30 Swimming 10.00-12.00 Pilates 1: 9.30-10.30 Swimming 10.00-12.00  


Bridge Club 4: 10-12 SM Bowls 10.00-12.00 Philosophy: 10.30am Bridge Club10.00-12.00
 





 


Pilates 4: 10.45-11.45


 
pm Pilates 3: 1.30-2. Reading 2.00pm Quizzing 2.00-4.00pm Committee 2.30pm Kurling 7-9pm

Table Tennis 2.00-3.30 French Conv. 4-6pm Line Dancing 2.30-3.45* Bridge Clubs 2+3: 3-5 (var.Fri: 1st/2nd/3rd)  

Bridge Club 1: 2-4pm

Recorder 4.30


 
Wk 2 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Sunday
am History 2: 10.00-12.00 Pilates 2: 9.30-10.30 Flower Arranging: 10.00 Pilates 1: 9.30-10.30 Swimming 10.00-12.00
 

Art 10.00-12.00 Bridge Club 4: 10-12 Swimming   10.00-12.00
Bridge Club10.00-12.00
 

Bridge Imp 10.00-12.00
SM Bowls   10.00-12.00 Fur.Spanish10.30-12.15

 
    Pilates 4: 10.45-11.45
  Card Making   2.00  
pm Pilates 3: 1.30-2.30 Main U3A Meeting 2.00 Play Reading 2.30 Luncheon 12.45pm Family History 2.30 Singles SOS 12.30

Bridge Club 1: 2-4pm

History 1: 2.00pm
Scrabble 2.00-4.00pm Cttee 2.30pm; see 1st  

Rock&Roll+M 2.30-4.30


Bridge Clubs 2+3: 3-5 German C. 2.15+3.15  
Wk 3 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday No fixed Day/Time
am Bridge Imp 10.00-12.00
Pilates 2: 9.30-10.30 Walking 9.30 Pilates 1: 9.30-10.30 Swimming 10.00-12.00 English Heritage


Computing+: 10.00am SM Bowls 10.00-12.00 Trains Planes & Autos Bridge Club10.00-12.00
Above/Below Gr'nd


Bridge Club 4: 10-12 Swimming 10.00-12.00




Pilates 4: 10.45-11.45



 






 
pm Pilates 3: 1.30-2.30   Line Dancing 2.30-3.45* Poetry Apprec. 2.00 Cttee 2.30pm; see 1st  

Table Tennis 2.00-3.30
Bread Making 1-4.00
Recorder 4.30
Bridge Clubs 2+3: 3-5 Local History 2.30
 

Bridge Club 1: 2-4pm
French Conv. 4-6pm


   

Books on Mon 2.30




 
Wk 4 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
am Bridge Imp 10.00-12.00
Pilates 2: 9.30-10.30 SM Bowls 10.00-12.00 Pilates 1: 9.30-10.30 Swimming 10.00-12.00  
  Art 10.00-12.00
Bridge Club 4: 10-12 Swimming 10.00-12.00 Music Apprec. 10-12.15 Bridge Club10.00-12.00
 




Fur.Spanish10.30-12.15

 


Explor.Science 10.00
Art Apprec. 10.30-12.30


 
pm Pilates 3: 1.30-2.30 Pilates 4: 10.45-11.45

Baking w. Interest 2.30
German C. 2.15+3.15 Singles SOS 12.30

Bridge Club 1: 2-4pm


Bridge Clubs 2+3: 3-5

 

Cinema 4.00

* Line Dancing usually



1st/3rd Wed but can vary      

You can, if you prefer, download the grid as a 4-page diary insert (Doc, Pdf), as at 26 Jul 2019 in Filofax format.


Bridge Club 4: 10-12

Bridge Club 4: 10-12







Community Web Kit provided free by BT